fbpx

Athletics

Varsity boys’ track and field takes TISAC championship

May 26, 2022

Congratulations to the varsity boys’ track and field team for winning the TISAC conference championship for the second straight year last week, overtaking North Raleigh Christian Academy with a dramatic victory in the last event of the meet, the 4 x 400m Relay. The varsity girls’ team placed third place.

TISAC Conference Championship

Podium Scorers:

Tanya Sachdev
Gold Medal / All-Conference – 400m
Gold Medal / All-Conference – 800m

Sean Sheridan
Gold Medal / All-Conference – High Jump

Ryan Newnam
Gold Medal / All-Conference – 200m
Bronze Medal – 400m

Elise Boyse
Gold Medal / All-Conference – 1600m
Silver Medal – 800m

Josh Baird
Silver Medal – 200m
Silver Medal – 110m Hurdles
Bronze Medal – 300m Hurdles

Danica McCarron
Silver Medal – Pole Vault

Isaiah Short
Silver Medal – 400m

Colin Troan
Silver Medal – Pole Vault

Arran Swift
Silver Medal – 1600m
Silver Medal – 3200m

Cole Fekete
Silver Medal – 300m Hurdles
Bronze Medal – Pole Vault

Jenna Pullen
Bronze Medal – 3200m

Rebecca Liu
Bronze Medal – Pole Vault

Sydney O’Rourke
Bronze Medal – 100m Hurdles

Gabby Matejowsky
Bronze Medal – 300m Hurdles

KeShawn Brown
Bronze Medal – Long Jump

Eric Bright
Bronze Medal – High Jump

Max Li
Bronze Medal – Discus

Jacqueline Johnson, Anna-Sophia Polge, Elise Boyse, Tanya Sachdev
Gold Medal / All-Conference – 4x800m Relay

Andrew Epperson, Sean Sheridan, Ryan Newnam, Isaiah Short
Gold Medal / All-Conference – 4x400m Relay

Charlie Eheman, Alex Yohn, Ian Chen, Ryan Newnam
Silver Medal – 4x800m Relay

Will Coley, Thuy Dzu, Sean Sheridan, Eric Bright
Bronze Medal – 4x200m Relay

Scorers:

Gabby Matejowsky
4th – 100m Hurdles

Ijeoma Modilim
4th – Pole Vault
5th – Shot Put

Aarav Gupta
4th – Shot Put
4th – Discus

Thomas George
4th – 3200m

Isaiah Short
4th – Long Jump

Anna-Sophia Polge
5th – 800m
6th – 3200m

Rebecca Liu
5th – Long Jump
5th – Triple Jump

Matthew Schricker
5th – 3200m

Paloma Pulido
6th – Discus

Gabby Matejowsky, Annalise Davies, Maggie Su, Sydney O’Rourke
4th – 4x200m Relay

Anna-Sophia Polge, Mehitabel Surafeal, Molly Acton, Elise Boyse
4th – 4x400m Relay

Gabby Matejowsky, Maggie Su, Annalise Davies, Sydney O’Rourke
5th – 4x100m Relay

Written by Mandy Dailey, Director of Communications

CA Curious

Introducing the White Ally Anti-Racist Faculty and Staff Group

CA Curious

New year, new plan

Community

Acclaimed scholar guides students through the lessons of Martin Luther King’s final years